Date & Time: Feb 20, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
OY-DYI
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Copenhagen – Aarhus
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Owned by Jorgen C. Mortensen, the twin engine aircraft was enroute from Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport to Aarhus, in charge to perform an aerial photography mission. On approach to Tirstrup Airport, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances and was destroyed. Both occupants were rescued.