Date & Time: Aug 14, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
G-ALTR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4187
YOM:
1949
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after its takeoff from Bordeaux-Léognan-Saucats Aerodrome, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a field. All three occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was written off. The airplane was owned by Thomas Hutton Marshall.