Date & Time: May 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
X7063
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Blackpool - Blackpool
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole aboard, was performing a circular training flight at Blackpool Airport. On final approach, the twin engine aircraft collided with another RAF Airspeed AS.10 Oxford registered L4603 with one pilot on board as well. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed near a residential area located near the airport. Both pilots on both aircraft were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Orville Norman Elwell.