Date & Time:
Oct 31, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
LB475
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Goxhill - Goxhill
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On approach to RAF Goxhill, the twin engine aircraft was misaligned with the runway and the pilot decided to make a go around. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a field located in Barton-upon-Humber, northwest of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, an officer of the French Armée de l'Air, was killed.