Date & Time:
Jul 31, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Transair Denmark
Registration:
OY-FAS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Roskilde Airport, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a field located in Snoldelev-Hastrup, less than 3 km southeast from the airport. The crew fate remains unknown and the aircraft was written off.