Date & Time: Feb 4, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
HN854
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Snitterfield - Church Lawford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach, the crew decided to perform a go around. For unknown reason, the twin engine aircraft overshot, hit tree tops located at the end of the runway and crashed in flames in a wooded area. Both pilots were killed.
Crew (18th PAFU):
F/O Albert William John Lyons, pilot,
F/O Alexander Stephen Lees, pilot.