Date & Time: Mar 26, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Unknown
Operator:
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Odessa – Toula – Moscow
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
32
Pax fatalities:
32
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
36
Circumstances:
On landing at Tula Airport, the Aeroflot's airplane went out of control, veered off runway and collided with a Soviet Air Force aircraft that was holding for takeoff to Berlin. Both aircraft exploded and all 70 occupants on both aircraft were killed, 36 on board Aeroflot and 34 on board the Soviet Air Force airplane, among them 30 Army cadets. The exact circumstances of this ground collision remains unclear.