Date & Time:
Jan 2, 2024 at 1747 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airbus A350-900
Registration:
JA13XJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sapporo - Tokyo
MSN:
538
YOM:
2021
Flight number:
JL516
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
367
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew of flight JL516 from Sapporo-New Chitose Airport was on a night approach to Tokyo-Haneda Airport Runway 34R when he was informed about traffic holding by taxiway C5. Weather conditions were considered as good. A De Havilland DHC-8-315Q MPA of the Japan Coast Guard was dispatched from Tokyo to Niigata, carrying a crew of six who were on a support mission of the victims of the recent earthquake in the north Peninsula. This crew was instructed by ground ATC to hold short at taxiway C5. After touchdown on runway 34R, the Airbus A350 collided with the Dash-8 that was aligned on the runway centerline. Upon impact, the nose gear of the Airbus was torn off and a violent explosion occurred. The Airbus caught fire, slid for approximately 2,400 meters then veered to the right and came to rest in a grassy area located near taxiway C11, about 200 meters from runway 16L threshold, bursting into flames. All 379 occupants evacuated the airplane, among them 15 were injured. The Airbus was later consumed by fire and totally destroyed. The Dash-8 was also totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. Among its crew of six, only the captain survived, critically injured. The five other crew members were killed. According to preliminary report released by the Japan Minister of Transport, the crew of JL516 have been cleared to land on runway 34R and the crew of the Japan Coast Guard Dash-8 have been instructed to hold short at taxiway C5. It was also reported that the stop bar lights for taxiway C1 to C14 were unserviceable since December 25 as per Notam published.