Date & Time:
Oct 23, 2022 at 2308 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airbus A330
Registration:
HL7525
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seoul - Mactan
MSN:
219
YOM:
1998
Flight number:
KE631
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
165
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Seoul-Incheon Airport at 1920LT on a schedule service to Mactan, Philippines, carrying 165 passagers and a crew of 11. On approach to Mactan Airport Runway 22 at night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity. Due to the presence of CB's at 1,800 feet, the captain decided to abort the approach and initiated a go around procedure. Fourteen minutes later, at 2226LT, on short final and after crossing the runway threshold, the airplane encountered windshear and apparently touched down hard. The crew aborted the landing procedure for a second time and initiated a second go around manoeuvre. The crew followed a holding pattern for about 30 minutes then was cleared for a third approach. After touchdown on a wet runway 22 (3,310 metres long), the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance and overran at a speed of 80 knots. While contacting soft ground, the nose gear was torn off then the airplane collided with various equipment of the localizer antenna and came to rest 360 metres past the runway end. All 176 occupants evacuated safely.