Date & Time: Aug 15, 2019 at 0615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airbus A321
Operator:
Registration:
VQ-BOZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Simferopol
MSN:
2117
YOM:
2003
Flight number:
U6178
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
226
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Moscow-Zukhovski Airport runway 12, while climbing to an altitude of 750 feet in excellent weather conditions, the airplane collided with a flock of birds (sea gulls). Some of them were ingested by both engines that lost power. It was later reported by the crew that the left engine stopped almost immediately while the right engine lost power and run irregularly. Unable to maintain a positive rate of climb, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing in a cornfield. The airplane belly landed approximately 3,5 km past the runway end and slid for dozen meters before coming to rest with its both engines partially torn off. All 233 occupants were able to evacuate the cabin and it is reported that 23 people were slightly injured.