Date & Time:
Mar 22, 2003 at 2235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airbus A321
Registration:
B-22603
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Taipei - Tainan
MSN:
602
YOM:
1996
Flight number:
GE543
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
169
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
13516
Aircraft flight cycles:
18580
Circumstances:
After landing on runway 36R at Tainan Airport, while decelerating, the aircraft struck construction vehicles parked beside the runway. The crew was able to stop the aircraft on the main runway and all 175 occupants evacuated safely. Two workers on the ground were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Inadequate planning and implementation in airport construction safety procedures by both the CAA and the military authority, inadequacy in landing approval when exceeding the curfew hour, insufficient cooperation and coordination between the CAA and the military base authorities prior to construction work, lack of awareness to a lit runway when entering an active runway without acknowledging the tower controllers.