Date & Time: Oct 26, 2007 at 0645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airbus A320
Operator:
Registration:
RP-C3224
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manila - Butuan
MSN:
753
YOM:
1997
Flight number:
PR475
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
148
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Manila-Ninoy Aquino Airport, the crew started the approach to Butuan Airport in good weather conditions. After landing on runway 12/30 which is 1,965 metres long, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, went down an embankment and came to rest in a coconut grove. The cockpit was partially destroyed and both pilots were seriously injured while 32 passengers escaped with minor injuries. 120 other occupants were unhurt and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the aircraft landed too far down the runway, reducing the landing distance available.