Date & Time:
Mar 12, 2007 at 0630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airbus A310
Registration:
S2-ADE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London - Dubai - Dhaka
MSN:
698
YOM:
1996
Flight number:
BG006
Country:
United Arab Emirates
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
236
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll from Dubai Intl Airport runway 12L, after V1 speed, the crew heard a loud bang then noticed severe vibrations when the nose gear collapsed. The captain abandoned the takeoff procedure and initiated an emergency braking manoeuvre. The aircraft slid on its nose for few hundred metres and came to rest just before the end of the runway, slightly to the left of the centerline. All 250 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the nose gear during the takeoff roll after it impacted a half wheel rim which was broken off during the takeoff from a previous aircraft.