Date & Time: Dec 24, 2015 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airbus A310
Operator:
Registration:
9Q-CVH
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lubumbashi – Mbuji-Mayi
MSN:
413
YOM:
1986
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
8
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew completed the approach and landing on runway 17 in poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls. After touchdown on a wet runway surface, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance (runway 17 is 2,000 metres long). It overran and collided with several houses before coming to rest 300 metres further. All five crew members evacuated safely while eight people on the ground were killed.