Date & Time: Aug 10, 1994 at 1122 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airbus A300-600
Operator:
Registration:
HL7296
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seoul - Jeju
MSN:
583
YOM:
1990
Flight number:
KE2033
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
152
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The descent and approach to Jeju Airport was completed in poor weather conditions with turbulences and heavy rain falls as typhoon 'Doug' was passing over. On final approach, flaps were deployed at 15°/20° as the captain was suspecting windshear and microburst conditions. Twice, the copilot informed the captain about the approach speed of 147 knots which was acknowledged. The captain continued the approach but too high on the glide, the aircraft landed too far down the runway, about 1,773 metres past its threshold. On a wet runway surface, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance (1,227 metres remaining), overran at a speed of 104 knots and eventually collided with a concrete wall and military barracks, bursting into flames. All 160 occupants were quickly evacuated, among them seven were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who completed the approach at an excessive speed and too high on the glide. Investigations did not confirm any windshear or microburst conditions. The crew failed to initiate a go-around procedure.