Date & Time:
Mar 1, 2010 at 1210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airbus A300
Registration:
TC-ACB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bahrain - Bagram AFB
MSN:
121
YOM:
1980
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
8000
Aircraft flight hours:
25300
Aircraft flight cycles:
46516
Circumstances:
While approaching Bagram AFB, the crew did not obtain the three green lights when the undercarriage were lowered. The left main gear signal appears to remain red. The captain obtained the authorization to make two low passes over the airport then ATC confirmed that all three gears were down. The final approach was completed at low speed and after touchdown, while braking, the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft veered off runway to the left and came to rest some 2 km past the runway threshold. All five crewmen were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Cracks as result of fatigue caused the fracture of the hinge arm of the left main gear strut. The cracking most likely occurred as result of corrosion that remained undetected during the last maintenance inspection. The origin of pitting could not be identified, the investigation however identified deficiencies in the maintenance task conducted during last overhaul of the gear strut. Incomplete maintenance documentation and tools available during overhaul contributed to the accident.
Final Report:
TC-ACB.pdf754.43 KB