Date & Time: Sep 21, 1987 at 0903 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airbus A300
Operator:
Registration:
SU-BCA
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luxor - Luxor
MSN:
115
YOM:
1980
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
20600
Aircraft flight cycles:
9200
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Luxor Airport, consisting of touch-and-go maneuvers. Following a wrong approach configuration, the pilot-in-command landed too far down the runway, about 700 meters past the runway threshold and to the right of the centerline. After touchdown, the right main gear struck runway lights. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, collided with the localizer antenna, went through a fence and came to rest, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration.