Date & Time:
Mar 23, 2007 at 1349 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airbus A300
Registration:
YA-BAD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ankara - Istanbul
MSN:
177
YOM:
1982
Flight number:
FG719
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
20
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on runway 24 at Istanbul-Atatürk Airport, the aircraft was unable to stop on a wet runway, overran and came to rest 30 metres further. All 50 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was later declared as damaged beyond repair. At the time of the accident, the runway surface was wet due to rain falls.