Date & Time:
Oct 17, 2001 at 1409 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airbus A300
Registration:
AP-BCJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Islamabad – Peshawar – Dubai
MSN:
268
YOM:
1983
Flight number:
PK231
Country:
United Arab Emirates
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
193
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Dubai Airport, the right main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft skidded for few dozen metres then veered off runway to the right and came to rest in a sandy area. All 205 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.