Date & Time: Jun 21, 1991
Operator:
Hydrowell
Registration:
YV-572CP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
17
YOM:
1975
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Santa Bárbara de Zulia-Las Delicias Airport, the tyre on the left main gear burst. Control was lost and the aircraft veered off runway to the left. While contacting soft ground, the undercarriage were torn off and the aircraft came to rest few dozen meters further. All five occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during takeoff after the tyre on the left main gear burst.