Date & Time: Jul 31, 1990 at 1415 LT
Operator:
Registration:
F-BTTU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint-Yan - Saint-Yan
MSN:
37
YOM:
1977
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a local training flight at Saint-Yan Airport on behalf of the Service de Formation Aéronautique & de Contrôle Technique (SFACT). Following several 'touch-and-go' completed successfully, the crew landed and simulated an engine failure, reducing the power on the left engine. While rolling on runway 33R, flaps were mistakenly retracted from 30° to zero prior to takeoff. Unable to rotate, the aircraft continued, overran and eventually collided with the ILS antenna. Both pilots escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.