Date & Time: Mar 23, 1971
Operator:
Registration:
F-WRSN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Istres - Istres
MSN:
01
YOM:
1970
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Istres-Le Tubé AFB for a local test flight consisting of stall manoeuvres. While cruising at an altitude of 2,000 feet with gears and flaps down, control was lost. The airplane stalled, entered a dive and crashed in a field. All three occupants were killed.