Date & Time: Jan 13, 1923
Type of aircraft:
Aeromarine 75
Operator:
Registration:
Columbus
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Key West - Havana
Country:
Cuba
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from Key West to Havana, the crew encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing in the sea, some 32 km north of Havana. Waves were about 10 to 15 feet high and the aircraft named 'Columbus' was filled by water. Four passengers were drowned while all five other occupants were rescued by the crew of the ferry ship HM Flagler.
Crew:
C. W. Miller, pilot,
H. Thompson, mechanic.
Passengers:
Edwin F. Atkins,
Edwin F. Atkins Jr.
David Atkins,
Grace MacDonald.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.