Date & Time: Jan 9, 1921
Type of aircraft:
Aeromarine 40
Registration:
G-CABM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
AB.13
YOM:
1920
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The seaplane caught fire in-flight and crashed in the Mississippi River off Tiptonville. Both occupants were killed.