Date & Time: Feb 18, 1921
Type of aircraft:
Aeromarine 40
Operator:
Registration:
42
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Rio de Janeiro
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight in Rio de Janeiro when the seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the Guanabara Bay. Both pilots were seriously injured and the aircraft sank. Six days later, one of the crew member died from his injuries.
Crew:
1st Lt Fernando Muniz Guimarães, †
Lt Fernando Victor Amaral Savaget.