Date & Time:
May 31, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Aero DH.50
Registration:
L-BAHD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4
YOM:
1926
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the engine failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing on a hill when the aircraft crashed and came to rest upside down. The pilot was uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The engine stopped in flight probably due to the failure of the camshaft.