Date & Time:
Sep 19, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 680
Registration:
58-5512
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
680-529-199
YOM:
1958
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Mackall AAF, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed three miles south of the airfield. Both occupants were killed.