Date & Time: Jun 9, 1964 at 0100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N264X
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
680-796-54
YOM:
1959
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot attempted to takeoff from a private airstrip at San José del Cabo by night. Shortly after liftoff, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane struck power cables, stalled and crashed into the sea some 50 meters off shore. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed. The airplane was owned by the industrial Juan Abelardo Rodriguez Sullivan.
Final Report:
N264X.pdf71.7 KB