Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1964 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 680
Registration:
N344S
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Washington DC – Westfield
MSN:
680-448-119
YOM:
1956
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
731
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Washington DC, the pilot started the approach to Westfield-Barnes Airport in marginal weather with a visibility less than two miles due to fog. On final, while under control, the twin engine aircraft struck the ground about three miles short of runway, near Southampton. The pilot and a passenger were killed while three other occupants were injured.
Crew:
Edwin T. Zimny. †
Passengers:
Ted Kennedy, Senator,
Birch Bayh, Senator,
Mrs Bayh,
Edward Moss, personnel assistant to Mr. Kennedy. †
Crew:
Edwin T. Zimny. †
Passengers:
Ted Kennedy, Senator,
Birch Bayh, Senator,
Mrs Bayh,
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operations on part of the pilot.
Final Report:
N344S.pdf139.42 KB