Date & Time: Feb 15, 1964
Operator:
Registration:
N3823C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Detroit – Akron
MSN:
560-746
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
3100
Captain / Total hours on type:
500
Circumstances:
En route from Detroit to Akron, Ohio, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere between both cities, maybe in Michigan. SAR operations were suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the 4 occupants was found.
Probable cause:
Undetermined. Aircraft damage and injury index presumed.
Final Report:
N3823C.pdf87.76 KB