Date & Time: Aug 25, 1964 at 0810 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2683B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
560-183
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3500
Circumstances:
En route, control was lost. The twin engine aircraft went into a dive and crashed in a pasture. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to obtain/maintain flying speed.
Final Report:
N2683B.pdf87.57 KB