Date & Time:
Sep 6, 1964 at 1620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 560
Registration:
N2680B
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
560-180
YOM:
1954
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
150
Circumstances:
On final approach to Atlanta-DeKalb-Peachtree Airport, both engines failed simultaneously. The pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in Norcross, about 6 miles northeast of the airfield. Two passengers were killed while five other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion. Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the crew who improperly installed the fuel tank filler cap during refueling.
Final Report:
N2680B.pdf134.36 KB