Date & Time: Oct 6, 1959
Operator:
Registration:
PZ-TAG
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paramaribo – Palumeu
MSN:
520-64
YOM:
1953
Country:
Suriname
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Paramaribo, carrying a load of building materials to be dropped in Palomeu for the construction of the new Airport. While approaching in mist, the airplane struck a hill and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed. The captain was Vincent Fajks who later gave his name to the airport of Palomeu. The copilot, Rudi Elwin Kappel, co-founder of the National career SLM, gave his name to the airport of Tafelberg.
Probable cause:
It is believed the accident was caused by an engine failure.