Date & Time: Dec 30, 1964 at 1700 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N4120B
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami - Miami
MSN:
520-99
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
9535
Captain / Total hours on type:
50
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole occupant, was completing a local test flight out from Miami. Following an uneventful flight, the pilot was returning to Miami when both engines stopped simultaneously. Unable to maintain the requested altitude, he attempted to ditch the aircraft off Miami Beach. The airplane crashed into the sea at 1700LT and sank by a depth of few dozen feet. The pilot was rescued.
Probable cause:
As the airplane was not recovered, investigations were unable to determine with certainty the cause of the double engine failure.
Final Report:
N4120B.pdf99.79 KB