Date & Time: Dec 21, 1960
Operator:
Registration:
N2631B
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Madrid – Paris
MSN:
520-143
YOM:
1954
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a flight from Madrid to Paris. While in cruising altitude, he encountered technical problems with an engine and requested the permission to divert to Bilbao-Sondica Airport. On final approach, following an uneventful descent, the airplane stalled and crashed 500 meters short of runway threshold. The aircraft, owned by S. Sehranger, was destroyed and the pilot was killed.