Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1965 at 1235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 520
Registration:
N487
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
520-104
YOM:
1953
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Enroute, weather conditions worsened and the pilot lost hos orientation then the control of the aircraft that crashed on Annette Island. The wreckage was found a day later and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with ground controlled. Improper IFR operations on part of the pilot.
Final Report:
N487.pdf81.5 KB