Date & Time:
Dec 13, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 500
Registration:
PT-BHZ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
500-861-86
YOM:
1960
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Araraquara Airport, the twin engine aircraft was too low, struck power cables and crashed short of runway threshold. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.