Date & Time: Aug 7, 1953 at 2113 LT
Type of aircraft:
Aero C-3A
Operator:
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Malacky - Malacky
MSN:
411
Country:
Slovakia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
198
Captain / Total hours on type:
122
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight consisting of aerial bombing attacks. When the exercise was over, the crew returned to his base but encountered low visibility. While approaching the airbase by night, the airplane was too low and hit trees and crashed in flames on a hilly and wooded terrain located in Pernek, about 4 km southeast of the airfield. The aircraft was consumed by a post crash fire and all four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Zbyňek Jeřábek,
Lt František Bohdal,
Lt Josef Novák,
Cpl Miroslav Bezděk.
Probable cause:
The pilot continued the approach at an unsafe altitude for unknown reasons.