Date & Time:
Jan 15, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Aero C-3A
Registration:
SU-29
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
613
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While flying at low height in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a snow covered and wooded area. Three crew members were killed while three others were injured. Those killed were:
Jaromír Šimeček, pilot,
František Hrubý,
Jaromír Čaja.
Jaromír Šimeček, pilot,
František Hrubý,
Jaromír Čaja.