Date & Time: Aug 20, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Aero C-3A
Operator:
Registration:
D-78
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Prague - Liberec
MSN:
233
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Prague-Kbely Airport in the early morning with a crew of three and three engineers on board, bound for Liberec where they should take part to a meeting. While descending to Liberec in poor weather conditions (heavy rain falls), the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Ještěd few meters below the top and came to rest in flames. Two passengers were seriously injured and evacuated to a local hospital while four other occupants were killed. Six days later, one of the survivor died from his injuries. The visibility was very limited due to heavy rain falls and low ceiling.
Crew:
Václav Barborka, pilot,
Jan Padouch, radio operator,
Josef Kroulík, navigator.
Passengers:
Antonín Husník (survived but died 6 days later),
Vladimír Karmazín, killed,
Václav Brabec, survived.