Date & Time: Apr 24, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Aero C-3A
Operator:
Registration:
AK-2
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hradec Králové - Hradec Králové
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1300
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 27, the aircraft reached the speed of 140-150 km/h when the pilot started the rotation. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of about 30 feet, the aircraft turned slightly to the right and it is believed that the right engine lost power. The pilot-in-command made a turn to the left, raised the flaps and nosed down to gain speed that increased up to 200 km/h when the aircraft hit the ground and eventually crashed in a field. While all three crew members were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Lt Ernest Trabatický 2.
Probable cause:
No technical anomalies were found on the aircraft and the cause of the accident was attributed to a pilot error.