Date & Time: Mar 26, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Aero A.23
Operator:
Registration:
L-BAAA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brno – Prague
MSN:
01
YOM:
1926
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Brno to Prague, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and low visibility due to fog. He followed a circuit for a half an hour and eventually attempted an emergency landing in an open field. All six occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.