Date & Time: Jun 10, 1924
Type of aircraft:
Aero A.10
Operator:
Registration:
L-BALA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Prague - Prague
MSN:
5
YOM:
1922
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local training flight at Prague-Kbely Airport. Three minutes after takeoff, the engine failed and the oil tank ruptured. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a grassy area near the airfield. While the pilot was injured, a woman who was mowing the lawn was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.