Date & Time:
Sep 3, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Aeritalia G.222
Registration:
MM62113
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Split - Sarajevo
MSN:
4017
Country:
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Split on a special flight to Sarajevo on behalf of the United Nations Organization, and was carrying a load of blankets for the homeless people in Sarajevo. While approaching Sarajevo-Butmir Airport at an altitude of 15,000 feet, the aircraft was shot down by a Stinger missile, entered a dive and crashed in a wooded area located on Mt Zec, about 35 km west of Sarajevo. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all four crew members from the 46th Brigade were killed.
Crew:
Lt Col Marco Setti,
Maj Marco Rigliaco,
Mar Giuseppe Buttaglieri,
Mar Giuliano Velardi.
Crew:
Lt Col Marco Setti,
Maj Marco Rigliaco,
Mar Giuseppe Buttaglieri,
Mar Giuliano Velardi.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Stinger missile.