Date & Time: Jan 8, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Aeritalia G.222
Operator:
Registration:
MM62116
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pisa - Bologna
MSN:
4022
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training flight from Pisa to Bologna. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Javello located 10 km north of Prato. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj Carlo Stoppani,
Lt Paolo Dutto,
Mar Cesare Nieri.