Date & Time: Aug 22, 1991 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Aeritalia G.222
Operator:
Registration:
MM62128
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pratica di Mare - Pratica di Mare
MSN:
4035
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Pratica di Mare-Colonello Mario de Bernardi AFB at 1333LT on a training mission. En route, one of the engine caught fire and the crew decided to return to Pratica di Mare. While increasing engine power, the aircraft lost height and crashed about 200 metres from houses, bursting into flames. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
Valtiero Bertozzi, pilot,
Mosè Tomassetti, copilot,
Armando Lattaro, flight engineer,
Nicola Senatore, flight engineer.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight for unknown reasons.