Date & Time: Jul 10, 1982 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Aeritalia G.222
Operator:
Registration:
MM62106
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pisa - Pisa
MSN:
4009
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Pisa-Arturo dell'Oro (San Giusto) Airport on a fire fighting mission in the region of Greve in Chianti, about 20 km south of Florence. While flying at low height, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. All four crew members were killed.