Date & Time: May 31, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Aeritalia G.222
Operator:
Registration:
MM62108
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4013
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the aircraft landed on its belly, slid for few dozen metres then lost a wing and came to rest. all four crew members escaped uninjured.