Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Aeritalia G.222
Registration:
MM62131
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Cagliari - Cagliari
MSN:
4044
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Cagliari-Elmas in a fire fighting mission on behalf of the Civil Security of Italy (Protezione Civile). While flying at low height in the region of Laconi, the airplane struck a rocky face and crashed. All four crew members were killed.