Date & Time: Mar 13, 1984 at 0747 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1322P
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Barranquilla - Bogotá
MSN:
444
YOM:
1945
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to return. After landing, the airplane rolled for about 100 meters then took off again. It reached a height of 20 meters then stalled and crashed on the runway. Three crew members and a passenger were killed while two other occupants were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed. It was reported that all four crew members were former Colombian Air Force pilots. According to authorities, no flight plan had been filed. The flight was named 'suspsicous' because several firearms were found in the wreckage along with 50 plastic drums that are known to be used in production of narcotics.